Girls track team shines

Error message

  • Notice: Undefined index: taxonomy_term in similarterms_taxonomy_node_get_terms() (line 518 of /home/middleton/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
  • Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in similarterms_list() (line 221 of /home/middleton/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
  • Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in similarterms_list() (line 222 of /home/middleton/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
MTT News's picture
By: 
Rob Reischel

Middleton’s girls track and field team enjoyed another terrific week.

The Cardinals took first place at the 11-team Watertown Invite last Friday. Middleton also defeated Janesville Craig, 119-27.

At the Watertown Invite, Middleton was first with 163.5 points, while Neenah (76.5), Lakeside Lutheran (68), Waunakee (67) and Mount Horeb (66.5) rounded out the top five.

Janesville Craig was sixth (61), followed by Madison Memorial (58), Baraboo (53), Watertown (41.5), Sugar River (31) and University Lake School (16).

Middleton won three relays at Watertown.

The 400 meter relay team of Hailee Milton, Emily Zeker, Celia Mayne and Rachel Zander was first in 51.81 seconds. The 800 meter relay team of Zeker, Hanne Andersen-Smith, Abbey Webber and Lauren Smith was first in 1:49.86.

And Middleton’s 1,600 meter relay team of Bobbi Patrick, Zeker, Hanna Docter and Anna Garren was also first (4:09.08).

Patrick won the 800 meter run (2:18.44), Kayla Bauhs was first in the 300 meter hurdles (49.40), Kelly Roach won the high jump (5-0) and Kiara Cruz was first in the shot put (35-11 ½).

Laura Smith was second in the 100 hurdles, while Sam Valentine was second in the 1,600 meter run (5:20.90) and Rachel Wians was second in the 3,200 meter run (11:43.75).

Middleton’s 3,200 meter relay team of Jordyn Hellenbrand, Jenny Phillips, Jenny Launder and Meta Williams was third (10:36.39). The Cardinals also got third place finishes from Alyssa Lemirande in the 400 meter run (1:04.36), Docter in the 200 meter dash (27.56) and Emily Bergum in the long jump (15-3 ½).

Middleton’s fourth place finishes came from Milton in the 100 meter dash (13.41), Sara Gaab in the 100 hurdles (17.44), Delaney Foster in the 800 (2:23.05) and Olivia Roberts in the 200 (28.07).

Middleton’s got fifth place showings from Madeline Ace in the 300 meter hurdles (51.40), Maygan Neisius  in the long jump (14-6), and Bergum in the high jump (4-10).

Middleton also dominated its meet against Janesville Craig.

Bergum (16-4) and Bauhs (15-9 1/2) finished first and second in the long jump, while Bauhs won the triple jump (33-9) and Emily Douglas was third (30-10).

Bauhs also won the 300 hurdles (50.8), while Madeline Ace was second (50.9) and Payton Bills was third (51.9).

Cruz (34-7), Cole Jordee (34-2) and Cierra Clay (29-11 ¾) went 1-2-3 in the shot put, while Cruz won the discus (99-0) and Clay was second (94-8).

Loren Skibba won the 100 meter hurdles (16.6), while Gaab was second (17.1). Docter won the 100 meter dash (12.6), while Lauren Smith won the 200 (26.95) and Zander was third (27.7).

Docter also won the 400 (1:02.07), while Andersen-Smith was second (1:02.14) and Alyssa Lemirande was third (1:04.30). Phillips (2:29.9), Williams (2:30.6) and Mangas (2:38.9) swept the 800.

Patrick won the 1,600 (5:27.16), while Wians was second (5:30.55). And Valentine won the 3,200 (11:36.8), while Foster was second (11:49.9) and Molly Hoferle was third (13:18.9).

Taylor McDonald (4-8) and Bergum were second and third in the high jump, respectively, while Betsy Hathaway (7-6) and Allison Thompson (7-0) were second and third, respectively, in the pole vault.

Bergum, Zeker, Anna Garen and Olivia Roberts combined to win the 800-meter relay (1:53.90), while Patrick, Wians, Zeker and Webber won the 1,600 (4:11.4).

Sarah Thornton, Milena Martin, Hellenbrand and Autumn Grim won the 3,200 (11:11.64), while Milton Neisius, Maddy Matush and Zander were second in the 400 meter relay (53.4).

Rate this article: 
No votes yet